Record No. 1539-99-3.
[…] We find the trial court carefully considered the factors in subsection (A) and did not abuse its discretion in classifying the parties' home as marital property and awarding wife a distributive share of such property.
Husband finally contends the trial court erred in ruling wife had a rental interest in the marital home and in making an award of the rental value of the home. We agree.
Code § 8.01-31 states, "An accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party."
As contemplated by Code § 8.01-31, an accounting occurs only when there is co-ownership of the property. Thus, a party is entitled to the fair market rental value of the property only when that party has joint ownership of the property. See Gaynor v. Hird, 15 Va.