SNET INFOR. SERV. v. PRI. ONE/PRI. DIREC.
[…] "Legal setoff is governed by General Statutes § 52-139 et seq. and involves mutual debts between the parties in any action: (1) to recover on a debt pursuant to § 52-139; (2) by an assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action . . . (3) for trespass to real or personal property or other tort committed without force pursuant to General Statutes § 52-141; or (4) involving joint debtors." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) OCI Mortgage Corp. v. Marchese, 255 Conn. 448, 463, 774 A.2d 940 (2001). The only category under which the present action falls is (1). Specifically, § 52-141(a) provides in relevant part: "In a civil action . . . for a tort, unaccompanied by force, resulting in consequential injury, a defendant may set off against any judgment rendered against him any debt which he holds, jointly or severally, against the plaintiff."

Section 52-139 provides in relevant part: "In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the defendant . . . one debt may be set off against the other."