SNET INFOR. SERV. v. PRI. ONE/PRI. DIREC.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) OCI Mortgage Corp. v. Marchese, 255 Conn. 448, 463, 774 A.2d 940 (2001). The only category under which the present action falls is (1). Specifically, § 52-141(a) provides in relevant part: "In a civil action . . . for a tort, unaccompanied by force, resulting in consequential injury, a defendant may set off against any judgment rendered against him any debt which he holds, jointly or severally, against the plaintiff."

Section 52-139 provides in relevant part: "In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the defendant . . . one debt may be set off against the other."