A89A2033.
[…] Opinion
A89A2033.
DECIDED FEBRUARY 19, 1990.
Speeding. Oglethorpe Superior Court. Before Judge Grant.
Ross S. Snellings, pro se. Lindsay A. Tise, Jr., District Attorney, Francis J. George, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.
Convicted in probate court of speeding, appellant appealed to superior court. This appeal is from the superior court's affirmance of conviction. We reverse.
Probate courts are empowered by OCGA § 40-13-21 to entertain prosecutions for State traffic offenses. However, in OCGA § 40-13-23, that power is made contingent on the obtention of a written waiver of trial by jury: "No court defined in this article shall have the power to dispose of traffic misdemeanor cases as provided in this article unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury." (Emphasis supplied.) In appellant's appeal to superior court, the court found as a fact that no such waiver was executed in probate court. The superior court held, nonetheless, that an oral waiver at a recorded hearing was sufficient compliance with the statute. We cannot agree.