Snell v. State
[…] The court stated that, after he served four actual years under Cause No. 2163, he may request a modification of his sentence or placement.

Discussion

[¶5] Snell asserts that his invasion of privacy offenses constituted a single episode of criminal conduct and that his sentence is inappropriate. As for the trial court's authority to impose consecutive sentences, Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2 provides:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (e) or (f) the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively. The court may consider the:
(1) aggravating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(a); and
(2) mitigating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(b);
in making a determination under this subsection. The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10 (before its repeal) to which the defendant is sentenced for felony
convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the period described in subsection (d).
(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct may not exceed the following:
(1) If the most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 6 felony, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment may not exceed four (4) years.

Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(a) includes a list of offenses which constitute a "crime of violence," and the offense of invasion of privacy is not included in the list.