7:22-cv-00023 (WLS)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). So, even if Plaintiff has a property interest in his position as a head coach, he must still show that he sought appropriate, available state remedy or procedure before bringing a § 1983 claim in federal court. McKinney, 20 F.3d at 1562.
In Georgia, teachers with disputes regarding employment contracts must first seek redress before the local board of education. Day v. Brantely Cnty Sch. Dist., 680 S.E.2d 496, 497 (Ga.Ct.App. 2009); O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160(a). Specifically, § 20-2-1160(a) provides that the local board of education shall hear and determine “any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law. . . .” The Georgia Court of Appeals determined that this provision “includes disputes concerning employment contracts” as well as reassignment or demotion of a tenured teacher or principal.