Sneed v. State
[…] Sneed concludes that the sentencing judge's intentions reflected in the purported December 22, 2009 transcript were clear that the prior conviction in docket number 73888 was to run concurrently with the convictions in docket numbers 74842, 75777, and 75787.

The purported transcript of the December 22, 2009 hearing, although it was attached to Sneed's petition for judicial review, was not introduced into evidence during the course of the DPSC proceedings. The district court's review of the DPSC's decision is confined to the record. LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(5). The district court "may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or order that additional evidence be taken." LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(8). The opportunity for parties to present evidence occurs at the administrative level. Lightfoot v.