Snead v. Wright
[…] Similarly, Plaintiffs may not recover against Merrill Lynch for injuries they suffered due to its processing of the Change of Beneficiary form as it was permitted to rely on the Trustee Certification and “exercise all rights associated with the ownership of . . . annuity contracts, including but not limited to . . . making designations of beneficiaries.”

Id.

Plaintiffs argue, without citation, that “the Trustee Certification cannot be viewed as contracting around Merrill Lynch's ordinary duty to customers” and that no cases support such a result. However, the plain language of Alaska Stat. § 13.36.079(f) provides an express exemption from liability-a person is “not liable to another person for acting in reasonable reliance on the certification of trust and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification.” Furthermore, courts in other jurisdictions have concluded that statutes with similar language to Alaska Stat. § 13.36.079(f) bar common law claims like those raised by Plaintiff.

Docket 181 (SEALED) at 10.

Johnson as Tr. of Nina J. Cummings Revocable Living Tr. v.