Snead v. State
[…] Z.] did not exercise due diligence."

Maryland Code (2016 Supp.) § 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), allows certain convicted persons to petition for a writ of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence. See Smallwood v. State, 451 Md. 290, 313-20 (2017) (setting forth the legislative history of CP § 8-301). CP § 8-301 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.

* * *
(g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof.

As this Court recently explained in Smith v. State, ___ Md. App. ___, Nos. 1069 & 1879, Sept. Term, 2016, slip op. at 38-39 (filed July 26, 2017):

[A] petitioner asserting newly discovered evidence must satisfy three requirements to prevail in a petition for actual innocence.