S.N.B. v. P.K.M.
[…] 3. Husband's parenting time.

The wife next contends that the judge erred in granting the husband supervised parenting time (rather than no parenting time) without making required findings under G. L. c. 208, § 31A, addressing the effect of the husband's abusive behavior on the children.

We review the judge's determination of custody and parenting time for an abuse of discretion. See Schechter v. Schechter, 88 Mass.App.Ct. 239, 245 (2015) . "In custody matters, the touchstone inquiry [is] . . . what is 'best for the child,'" Hunter v. Rose, 463 Mass. 488, 494 (2012), quoting Custody of Kali, 439 Mass. 834, 840 (2003), and the judge is required to "consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child." G. L. c. 208, § 31A. "If the [judge] finds that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred," the judge must make findings "as to the effects of the abuse on the child, which findings demonstrate that [the custody] order is in the furtherance of the child's best interests and provides for the safety and well-being of the child." Id.