NO. 142333.
[…] I recognize that the Paternity Act does not confer standing on a father or putative father unless the child satisfies the statutory definition of "born out of wed-lock." I further recognize that the child in this case does not meet that definition because defendant was married to Harold Vest at the time of the conception and birth of the child. But I question the wisdom of refusing to allow a proven biological father standing to adjudicate his rights with respect to his child.
MCL 722.711(a) defines "child born out of wedlock" as "a child begotten and born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a child that the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage."
In his dissent in Girard v Wagenmaker, then-Chief Justice CAVANAGH noted the grave policy concerns resulting from the standing requirements in the Paternity Act. Rather than paraphrase his thoughtful concerns regarding the act, I adopt his analysis as my own: