Snapp v. Lincoln Fin. Sec. Corp.
[…] Under well-established precedent, the court continued, those two- and five-year periods are statutes of repose, not statutes of limitations, which means that they are not subject to equitable tolling. See J.A. 267-68 (citing Merck & Co., Inc. v. Reynolds, 559 U.S. 633, 650 (2010) (Securities Exchange Act of 1934); Caviness v. Derand Res. Corp., 983 F.2d 1295, 1305-06 (4th Cir. 1993) (Virginia Securities Act)).

The court turned next to the Snapps' common-law fraud claims. Those claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations, see Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A), which begins to run under Virginia's discovery rule when the "fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered," id. § 8.01-249(1).