Case No. 18-CV-04686-LHK
[…] See Leadsinger, Inc., 512 F.3d at 532.
4. Counterclaim #8: Compensation Upon Termination
Croghan's eighth counterclaim asserts a right to recover for violations of California Labor Code §§ 201-03. FAA at 36-37. California Labor Code § 201 provides that "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Section 202 provides that "[i]f an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter." Section 203 provides that if an employer willfully fails to pay compensation upon discharge, as required by § 201 or § 202, then the employer is liable for waiting time penalties in the form of continued compensation for up to 30 work days.