Case No. 18-CV-04686-LHK
[…] 2. Counterclaims #2 and #3: Missed Meal and Rest Periods
Croghan's second and third counterclaims assert a right to recover for violations of California Labor Code §§ 226.7 and 512. FAA at 32-33. California law requires employers to provide meal periods and to authorize and permit their employees to take rest breaks. Specifically, California Labor Code § 512 provides that "[a]n employer may not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes." Section 226.7 provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period." Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7.
Snap argues that Croghan's meal and rest period allegations are insufficient because the FAA never alleges that Snap controlled Croghan's daily work hours.