A-2491-21
[…] (4) The best interests of the victim and any child;
(5) In determining custody and parenting time the protection of the victim's safety; and
(6) The existence of a verifiable order of protection from another jurisdiction.
Sexual assault and criminal sexual contact are two of the predicate acts listed in the PDVA. See N.J.S.A. 2C:25-19(a)(7) and (8). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1), a person is "guilty of sexual assault if the actor commits an act of sexual penetration with another person" "using coercion or without the victim's affirmative and freely-given permission." And under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b), a person is guilty of criminal sexual contact if the actor "commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in . . . [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-2(c)."