3:20-cv-01888 (JAM)
[…] See Correspondent Servs. Corp. v. First Equities Corp. of Fla., 442 F.3d 767, 769 (2d Cir. 2006); Albradco, Inc. v. Bevona, 982 F.2d 82, 85 (2d Cir. 1992). Therefore, the fact that the complaint cites and relies on the federal Declaratory Judgment Act does not suffice to establish federal question jurisdiction.
The complaint also cites as a basis for jurisdiction a provision of the federal Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 49 U.S.C § 32308. That statutory provision allows for civil penalties when a person “(1) fail[s] to provide the Secretary of Transportation with information requested by the Secretary in carrying out this chapter; or (2) fail[s] to comply with applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary in carrying out this chapter.” 49 U.S.C § 32308(a)-(b). It also provides that “[t]he Attorney General may bring a civil action in a United States district court to enjoin a violation” of those same provisions. 49 U.S.C § 32308(d)(1).
Doc. #41 at 3 (¶ 11); Doc. #51-1 at 12-13.