Smulewicz-Zucker v. Zucker
[…] Baker, 187 Conn. 315, 321, 445 A.2d 912 (1982) ("the presiding judge has the obligation to conduct a searching inquiry to make sure that the settlement agreement is substantively fair and has been knowingly negotiated"); Monroe v. Monroe, 177 Conn. 173, 184, 413 A.2d 819, 444 U.S. 801, 100 S.Ct. 20, 62 L.Ed.2d 14 (1979) ("because of the emotionally-laden circumstances under which negotiations about marital dissolutions necessarily take place, reasonable inquiries should be made to ensure, as far as possible, that reasonable settlements have been knowingly agreed upon").

General Statutes § 46b-66(a) provides the following: "In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances and custody as the circumstances require. If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d."

The family court judge asked the plaintiff specific questions about whether she was satisfied with the agreements, whether she had discussed the agreements with counsel, and whether she was acting voluntarily and free from duress or coercion.