Smulewicz-Zucker v. Zucker
[…] The general rule under Connecticut law is that for statute of limitations purposes, an action commences upon the service of the summons and complaint. See Consolidated Motor Lines, Inc., v. MM Transportation, Co., 128 Conn. 107, 109, 20 A.2d 621 (1941). General Statutes § 52-593a(a) modifies this rule in that it provides that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." The marshal's return of service and affidavit in this action indicate that the marshal received the summons and complaint on November 20, 2001, and service was made on November 21, 2001.

III