No. 1-14-0075
[…] App. 3d 70, 77 (2006). When an agency acts outside of its statutory authority, it acts without jurisdiction. Deicke Center v. Illinois Health Facilities Planning Board, 389 Ill. App. 3d 300, 302 (2009).
¶ 22 Under the framework established by the Unemployment Insurance Act (820 ILCS 405/700 (West 2012)) (Act), a claimant's application for benefits is initially decided without a full hearing by a claims adjudicator. An appeal from a claims adjudicator's determination is considered first by the referee, while a final decision lies with the Board. 820 ILCS 405/800, 803 (West 2012).
¶ 23 Section 800 of the Act states that a claimant who wishes to appeal from the determination of a claims adjudicator must file an appeal to the referee "within 30 calendar days after the delivery of the claims adjudicator's notification of such 'finding' or 'determination,' or within 30 calendar days after such notification was mailed to his last known address ***." 820 ILCS 405/800 (West 2012). "The time period for filing an appeal from a claims adjudicator's determination is mandatory and operates as a statute of limitations. Lachenmyer, 263 Ill. App.
3d at 385. Section 800 does not provide for late filings for either excusable neglect or good cause.