Smolka Co. Inc. v. Brown
[…] Said judgment remains unsatisfied. Respondent owns real property located at 741 East 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY, 11236. Petitioner seeks to force a sale of said property to satisfy the judgment. Respondent contests service of the original summons and complaint. Respondent also claims that he was never notified of the default judgment.

Law and ApplicationCPLR § 5206 concerns real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments. CPLR § 5206(e) provides as follows: "Sale of homestead exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value.

A judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding in the county in which the homestead is located against the judgment debtor for the sale, by a sheriff or receiver, of a homestead exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value. The court may direct that the Notice of Petition be served upon any other person. The court, if it directs such a sale, shall so marshal the proceeds of the sale that the right and interest of each person in the proceeds shall correspond as nearly as may be to his right and interest in the property sold. Money, not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, paid to a judgment debtor, as representing his interest in the proceeds, is exempt for one year after the payment, unless, before the expiration of the year, he acquires an exempt homestead, in which case, the exemption ceases with respect to so much of the money as was not expended for the purchase of that property; and the exemption of the property so acquired extends to every debt against which the property sold was exempt. Where the exemption of property sold as prescribed in this subdivision has been continued after the judgment debtor's death, or where he dies after the sale and before payment to him of his portion of the proceeds of the sale, the court may direct that portion of the proceeds which represents his interest be invested for the benefit of the person or persons entitled to the benefit of the exemption, or be otherwise disposed of as justice requires."

Pursuant to CPLR § 5015, a moving party seeking to vacate a default judgment must demonstrate both an excusable default and a meritorious defense ( Kaufman Satran LLP v Sidbern Estates, Inc. , 4 AD3d 454 [2nd Dept. 2004].