A20-0711
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). "A moving party is entitled to summary judgment when there are no facts in the record giving rise to a genuine issue for trial as to the existence of an essential element of the nonmoving party's case." Nicollet Restoration, Inc. v. City of St. Paul , 533 N.W.2d 845, 847 (Minn. 1995) ; see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.01 ; Fenrich v. The Blake Sch. , 920 N.W.2d 195, 201 (Minn. 2018).
Appellant asserted negligence claims in a wrongful-death action under Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (2018). Under that statute: "When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee ... may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission." Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1. Accordingly, the pertinent inquiry is whether, had they lived, Short and/or his family members could have maintained negligence claims against Park Nicollet.