No. B165388.
[…] Superior Court (Cuthbertson) (1971) 21 Cal. App. 3d 281, 288, 98 Cal. Rptr. 435 ["Mandate lies to control judicial discretion when such discretion has been abused . . .".].) As set forth more fully below, such is the case here.
II. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion in Denying the Motion to Dismiss.
Under the forum non conveniens doctrine, a trial court has the discretion to dismiss an action when the action would be "more appropriately and justly tried" in another jurisdiction. (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751, 819 P.2d 14.) Section 410.30, subdivision (a) codifies the doctrine. It provides in part: "When a court ... finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." ( § 410.30, subd. (a).)
To prevail on a forum non conveniens motion, the defendant must first establish the alternate forum is a "suitable" place for trial, i.e., the plaintiff can bring suit there and the action is not barred by the statute of limitations. (Stangvik v.