PC 2003-4157
[…] Having rejected the Filippis' constitutional argument, the Court still must inquire as to whether a right to a jury trial is provided by statute. See Super. R. Civ. P. 38(a) ("The right to a jury trial as declared by [the Constitution] or as given by a statute shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.") (Emphasis added). It is clear from the applicable statutory language, however, that not only does no right to a jury trial exist in quiet title actions such as this but the Court is in fact required to render a decision in equity. R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 § 34-16-3 states:
"Determination of title – Decree,
A cause of action under this chapter shall follow the course of equity so far as equity is applicable, and the court shall determine the validity of the title of the plaintiff, and may affirm the title, or if it finds other parties to have any title and estate therein, it shall also determine the interest, title, and estate of those parties . . . ." Id. (emphasis added).
Where the language of a statute such as this is clear, the Court cannot disregard it. See Tanner v.