Smitherman v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] The court recognizes that this case could be distilled down to a simple miscommunication of systems. However, the court finds that Congress envisioned such a scenario when it provided a remedy for “negligent noncompliance” with the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681o (“Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer…”).

The court holds that plaintiff has not, however, based on the same facts, met his burden as it relates to defendant's civil liability for “willful noncompliance” of the FCRA under 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).

Accordingly, the court grants in part and denies in part plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment (ECF No. 44).

4. Proof of actual damages

Finally, defendant argues that in the event the court finds that defendant violated the FCRA, plaintiff has not shown a “scintilla” of evidence to establish any actual damages, including emotional distress. (ECF No. 52 at 11). However, civil liability for negligent noncompliance under 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a) does not require proof of actual damages. Even if plaintiff cannot prove any actual damages sustained as a result of defendant's failure, plaintiff is still entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(2) (“Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of-(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.”) (emphasis added).

Regardless, plaintiff only moves the court for partial summary judgment on the question of liability under the FCRA, (ECF No. 44 at 1), and the court finds that a genuine issue of material fact exists as it relates to the question of actual damages.