2:13-CV-1393 JCM (CWH)
[…] Perez v. Seevers, 869 F.2d 425 (9th Cir. 1989). Federal law determines when a claim accrues for an action brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Federal courts apply a forum state's personal injury statute of limitations for § 1983 claims. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985). A § 1983 claim accrues when the plaintiff knows, or should know, of the injury on which the cause of action is based. Elliott v. City of Union City, 25 F.3d 800 (9th Cir. 1994).
NRS 11.190(3) provides that an action for "taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof. . ." must be brought within three years. Although not entirely clear from the pro se complaint, it appears plaintiff is seeking to re-obtain the seized property via the instant action.