Docket No. 64808.
[…] Initially, we must decide whether the State Tenure Commission has jurisdiction to consider whether respondent was permitted to use petitioner's former leave status as a basis for terminating her services.
Essentially, petitioner's claim is that respondent's action deprived her of her rights under the TTA. We believe that that claim is within the jurisdiction of the commission. The tenure commission has jurisdiction to entertain an appeal by a tenured teacher from any decision of a school board: "A teacher who has achieved tenure status may appeal any decision of a controlling board * * *". MCL 38.121; MSA 15.2021. Moreover, the commission may consider a claim alleging that the school board's action has violated the TTA. MCL 38.137; MSA 15.2037 provides that the "tenure commission is * * * vested with such powers as are necessary to carry out and enforce the provisions of [the TTA]". In addition, the Supreme Court has said that the commission's "jurisdiction and administrative expertise is limited to questions traditionally arising under the teachers' tenure act". Rockwell v Crestwood School Dist Bd of Ed, 393 Mich. 616, 630; 227 N.W.2d 736 (1975).