05-23-00009-CV
[…] Ten appellees moved to dismiss Smith's claims on the basis of limitations,arguing his claims had no basis in law because Smith's pleading alleged he first knew of the alleged misappropriations of trade secrets on January 25, 2018, more than four years before he filed suit, and after the expiration of the three-year statute of limitations.
These appellees were WWE, Inc., Carol and Frank Riddick, McMahon, Cardinale, Redbird Capital, Polion, Jackson, and Dundon.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.010, which states:
(a) A person must bring suit for misappropriation of trade secrets not later than three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.
(b) A misappropriation of trade secrets that continues over time is a single cause of action and the limitations period described by Subsection (a) begins running without regard to whether the misappropriation is a single or continuing act.
While only ten defendants filed a rule 91a motion to dismiss, the trial court dismissed Smith's claims against all eighteen appellees on the basis of limitations, stating, in part, in the dismissal order: