Smith v. Wilson
[…] See National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, tit. XI, subtit. C, 111 Stat. 712, 734 ("D.C. Revitalization Act") (codified at D.C. CODE § 24-101). Accordingly, some D.C. Code offenders, including Smith, were transferred from DCDC correctional facilities to facilities operated or contracted for by the BOP. D.C. CODE § 24-101(b).

Under the D.C. Code, offenders whose offenses occurred between April 11, 1987 and August 5, 2000, are eligible to receive educational good time as credit against their sentences. D.C. CODE § 24-221.01(a); 28 C.F.R. § 523.31. In particular, the statute states that inmates who "successfully participate in an academic or vocational program, including special education and Graduate Equivalency Diploma programs, shall earn educational good time credits of no less than 3 days a month and not more than 5 days a month." D.C. CODE § 24-221.01(a).

The DCDC is responsible for awarding educational good time to offenders for programs and courses that they completed while housed at DCDC facilities (See Doc. 15-2, p. 2).