Smith v. Williams
[…] II. Conclusions of Law

(5) Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4348, a person released early on conditional release due to good behavior credits earned "shall, upon release, be deemed as released on parole until the expiration of the maximum term for which the person is sentenced." (emphasis added) A "parolee" under a conditional release due to good time credits remains within the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and subject to the supervision of the Board of Parole. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4352(d), the Board of Parole may "revoke conditional release, or enter such other order as it may see fit," upon finding a violation of the conditions of release. Established Delaware law provides that § 4352 grants statutory authority to the Board of Parole to deduct good time credits. The statute does not distinguish between non-TIS and TIS earned good time.

See Jackson v.