M2023-00030-COA-R3-CV
[…] The legislature has the ability to change or eradicate the common law by statute, but "the existence of a statute in and of itself will not repeal a common law right absent a clear legislative statement expressing an intent to do so." Cellco P'ship v. Shelby Cnty., 172 S.W.3d 574, 591 n.7 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005).
Among other things, 2020 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 703 amends Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-102(a) by limiting the easement to cases where the is no outlet, rather than where there is no outlet that is "adequate and convenient," and by adding language constituting Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-119 that prohibits the granting of the easement or right of way if it resulted from "the intentional and knowing action of the owner of the surrounded or enclosed land."
The elements of a common law easement by necessity are:
1) the titles to the two tracts in question must have been held by one person;
2) the unity of title must have been severed by a conveyance of one of the tracts;