No. 1:20-cv-942
[…] See Smith, 2018 WL 4929205. Moreover, Petitioner has not demonstrated that the ends of justice would be served by the Court entertaining the claims raised in his § 2241 petition. See Furnari, 531 F.3d at 251. Petitioner's § 2241 petition, therefore, is subject to dismissal pursuant to the abuse of the writ doctrine. See Boardley, 343 F. App'x at 839-40.
C. Validity of Petitioner's Convictions and Sentences
Respondent notes further that Petitioner may be challenging the validity of his convictions and sentences in his § 2241 petition and that he is barred from doing so. (Doc. No. 12 at 7-10.) Section 23-110 of the D.C. Code states:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Section 23-110 also includes exclusivity language that renders the writ of habeas corpus unavailable to District of Columbia offenders unless the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective. See id. § 23-110(g); Garris v.