Smith v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] On July 27, 2015, the bankruptcy court, the Honorable David M. Warren presiding, entered an order holding that Smith's Chapter 11 plan was never confirmed, that Wells Fargo's lien on the subject property is unaffected by the plan and the bankruptcy case, and that Smith did not receive a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d). This order is the subject of the instant appeal.

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

Jurisdiction over this appeal is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals...from final judgments, orders, and decrees...of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title." A bankruptcy court's findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. In re White, 487 F.3d 199, 204 (4th Cir. 2007).