Smith v. Weaver
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 472 U.S. 261, 279 (1985). Thus, their timeliness is determined based upon the relevant state limitations period for personal injury actions. Because Bivens is the federal equivalent to an action under § 1983, federal courts have consistently extended the state general personal injury statute of limitations to Bivens cases, as well as § 1983 claims. See, e.g. Chin v. Bowen, 833 F.2d 21, 23-24 (2nd Cir. 1987). In fact, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has determined that West Virginia's two-year personal injury statute of limitations contained at W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) is appropriately applied in Bivens actions. See Reinhold v. Evers, 187 F.3d 348, 359 n.10 (4th Cir. 1999).

W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) provides:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party dies, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

The Plaintiff's complaint asserts that while he was incarcerated in FCI Gilmer he received inadequate medical care from RN Weaver on March 18, 2019. Therefore, he had two years, or until March 18, 2020, to file his lawsuit.