Civil Action 1:23-cv-01738-SBP
[…] (quoting Sierra Club v. Okla. Gas & Elec. Co., 816 F.3d 666, 671 (10th Cir. 2016)). “Congress did not establish a statute of limitations or a body of tolling rules applicable to actions brought in federal court under § 1983[.]” Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 483 (1980), and so the court must borrow “the state law of limitations governing an analogous cause of action.” Id. at 483-84. In most § 1983 actions, “a state statute of limitations and the coordinate tolling rules” are “binding rules of law.” Id. at 484.
The statute of limitations for a § 1983 claim under Colorado law, including any municipal-liability claim, is two years. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-80-102(1)(g), (i) (establishing a two-year limitation period for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and for “all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided”); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750-51 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying § 13-80-102 to § 1983 claim); Estate of Goodwin v. Connell, 376 F.Supp.3d 1133, 1150 (D. Colo. 2019) (applying two-year statute of limitations applicable to § 1983 claims to municipal-liability claim).