Civil Action 1:23-cv-01738-SBP
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, 757 Fed.Appx. 786, 788 n.3 (10th Cir. 2019)) (“A dismissal based on timeliness would ordinarily be with prejudice.”); Gee v. Pacheco, 627 F.3d 1178, 1195 (10th Cir. 2010) (affirming dismissal with prejudice of claims barred by the statute of limitations).
2. State-Law Tort Claims
To the extent Plaintiffs seek to bring any state tort claim (such as negligence) tied to their complaints about the conditions they faced during their two-day confinement in June 2021, see Complaint at 13, any such claim is similarly time-barred. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a) (“Tort actions, including but not limited to actions for negligence, trespass, malicious abuse of process, malicious prosecution, outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract” “must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues[.]”). However, the court must first address another jurisdictional deficit, independent of Younger abstention, that obliges this court to recommend dismissal of any state tort claim challenging Plaintiffs' conditions of confinement at the Mesa County Detention Facility.