No. 02S01-9807-CV-00062.
[…] This award consisted of the costs of the deposition of Dr. Weems and the court reporter expense for Dr. Weems' deposition.
Rule 54.04 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides that the court in its discretion may award costs to the prevailing party not included in the bill of costs prepared by the clerk. Specifically included in the costs the court may award are the costs for reasonable and necessary court reporter expenses for depositions or trials and reasonable and necessary expert witness fees for depositions or trials.
In addition, T.C.A. § 50-6-226(c)(1) provides as follows:
"The fees charged to the claimant by the treating physician or a specialist to whom the employee was referred for giving testimony by oral deposition relative to the claim, shall, unless the interests of justice require otherwise, be considered a part of the costs of the case, to be charged against the employer when the employee is the prevailing party."
It is uncontroverted that Dr. Weems was a treating physician or a specialist to whom the employee was referred.
The trial court properly determined that the plaintiff had suffered a vocational disability as a result of his employment with the defendant.