No. A14A1373.
[…] [I]t is not necessary that he direct the arrest in express terms. [Rather,] [i]t is sufficient that the person alleged to have caused the plaintiff's arrest should by his conduct and acts have procured and directed the arrest.
Id. at 25(1), 329 S.E.2d 154 (citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied).
On the question whether an arrest thus procured is legally justified, OCGA § 17–4–20(a) provides in relevant part:
An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer ... (2) [w]ithout a warrant if (A) [t]he offense is
committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge; (B) [t]he offender is endeavoring to escape; ... or (F) [f]or other cause there is likely to be failure of justice for want of a judicial officer to issue a warrant.