No. A14A1373.
[…] (ii) In order for Smith to survive Wal–Mart's motion for summary judgment on her false imprisonment claim, she must show not only that Wal–Mart procured her warrantless arrest, but also that the same arrest was unlawful in that it did not occur under one or more of the “exigent circumstances” outlined in OCGA § 17–4–20(a)(2). Collins, 167 Ga.App. at 319, 306 S.E.2d 390.
The only exigent circumstance claimed to exist in this case is that specified in OCGA § 17–4–20(a)(2)(A), which provides that a police officer may make a warrantless arrest if an offense “is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge.” Wal–Mart has consistently maintained that Johnson's arrest of Smith without a warrant was lawful because Smith committed the crime of making a false statement in his presence. The trial court agreed with Wal–Mart.