MICHAEL A. SMITH, Claimant, Petitioner v. WEST VIRGINIA OFFICE OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER, Commissioner, Respondent and DYNAMIC ENERGY, Employer, Respondent
[…] Paul Bachwitt, who found 10% permanent partial impairment to Mr. Smith's lumbar spine. This value, however, was reduced pursuant to West Virginia Code of Rules § 85-20-C ("Table C"), which sets forth permanent partial disability ranges for lumbar spine impairments. Based upon Dr. Bachwitt's examination findings, Mr. Smith was placed in "Lumbar Category II," which corresponds to a 5%-8% impairment; accordingly, Dr. Backwitt reduced Mr. Smith's impairment to 8%.
Mr. Smith argues that this reduction was improper and that Table C is violative of West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i). West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) requires that "the degree of permanent disability other than permanent total disability shall be determined exclusively by the degree of whole body medical impairment that a claimant has suffered." Additionally, "[o]nce the degree of medical impairment has been determined, that degree of impairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability that shall be awarded to the claimant." Id. Thus, Mr. Smith argues that the reduction mandated by Table C was improper.
In affirming the grant of an 8% permanent partial disability award, the Office of Judges cited to Simpson v. West Virginia Office of Ins. Comm'r, 223 W. Va. 495, 678 S.E.2d 1 (2009). The Office of Judges found Mr.