Smith v. Voorhees College
[…] See also, 2 BARBARA T. LINDEMANN AND PAUL GROSSMAN, EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION LAW, § 40.II.B.I.d (4th ed. 2007).

Defendant argues that the expenses claimed by the plaintiff for housing in Florida and her mileage are in the nature of compensatory damages which are subject to the cap for compensatory and punitive damages. However, such damages do not fall within any of the categories of damages which are subject to the cap. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1981a, the cap applies to compensatory damages for "future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages . . ."

Based upon the evidence submitted at trial and by way of affidavit after the trial, the Court finds that the plaintiff has mitigated her damages and that she is entitled to reduce her interim earnings by an amount equal to a portion of those expenses.