Smith v. Vannoy
[…] In assessing such a claim of actual innocence, a federal habeas court normally first examines the evidence presented at trial and on which the petitioner's conviction was based. See, e.g., Johnson v. Cain, Civ. Action No. 14-543, 2015 WL 4528889, at *3 (E.D. La. July 27, 2015), aff'd, 667 Fed.Appx. 474 (5th Cir. 2016); Lyles v. Tanner, Civ. Action No. 13-655, 2014 WL 4674673, at *6 (E.D. La. Sept. 17, 2014).

As noted, Smith was convicted of simple robbery and second degree battery. Pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. § 14:65, “[s]imple robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.” Under Louisiana law, a second degree battery occurs when “the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.” La. Rev. Stat. § 14:34.1.

At trial, Detective Stephen Gaudet testified that he investigated the crimes at the St.