Civil Action No. 21-1426 (UNA)
[…] The FTCA waives the United States' immunity for certain claims "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant" under the law of the State "where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); see Dolan, 546 U.S. at 485 (noting that "the United States may be liable if postal employees commit torts under local law, but not for claims defined by [an FTCA] exception"). The FTCA excepts from the waiver "[a]ny claim [for money damages] arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b). Further, § 409(c) of Title 39 states unequivocally that the "provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service."
Here, the essence of the plaintiff's claim against the Postal Service is that it lost, miscarried, or negligently transmitted the plaintiff's mail. Neither the FTCA nor § 409 waive the government's sovereign immunity for such a claim. See Colbert v.