Smith v. U.S. Dist. Court
[…] In summary, Plaintiff's claims against the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina and the federal prosecutor are dismissed without prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). Because plaintiff has not named a proper party against who he may proceed with this action, the action is DISMISSED without prejudice. The Clerk of Court is DIRECTED to close this case.

Moreover, although Plaintiff seeks to proceed pursuant to Bivens, his claim is actually controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 1495 states that "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Therefore, Plaintiff must file his claim for damages for an unjust conviction in the United States Court of Federal Claims. Id. However, Plaintiff must first obtain a certificate of actual innocence from his court of conviction before he may proceed with such a claim.