STEVEN SMITH, Plaintiff, v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant.
[…] DOT defines "appropriate component" as the appropriate "FOIA Requester Service Center." 49 CFR § 7.24. Requesters can find the appropriate DOT Requester Service Centers and their addresses in DOT's regulations and on its website. 49 CFR § 7.27.
Plaintiff sought records from the FAA and from DOT as a whole. The FAA Requester Service Ceriter is listed as:
FOIA Requester Service Center at Federal Aviation Administration49 CFR § 7.27(a)(2).
800 Independence Avenue SW., Room 306,
Washington, DC 20591.
Further, DOT provides that if a requester "does not know where in DOT the records are located, the person may submit the request" to:
FOIA Requester Service Center at Office of the Secretary of Transportation49 CFR § 7.27(b).
1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Room W94-122
Washington, DC 20590
In contrast, plaintiff addressed his DOT FOIA request to:
Elaine Chao, SecretarySmith Mot. Partial Summ. J. Ex. 3.