Cause No. 1:18-CV-348-HAB
[…] (ECF No. 75 at 5) ("I received a letter on 1/8/2020 telling me that my case was closed."). Rather than file a motion to reopen the time to file her appeal, Plaintiff filed her Notice of Appeal on January 9, 2020. (ECF No. 75). The Seventh Circuit issued its order remanding the case on February 20, 2020. (ECF No. 83).
B. Legal Analysis
Both 28 U.S.C. § 2107 and Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(6) address the requirements for reopening the time for appeal where the appealing party did not receive notice of the entry of a judgment. Section 2107(c) provides:
The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district court finds-
(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and
(2) that no party would be prejudiced,
28 U.S.C. § 2107(c). Similarly, Rule 4(a)(6) provides:
the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.
Reopening the Time to File an Appeal. The district court may reopen the time to file an appeal for a period of 14 days after the date when its order to reopen is entered, but only if all the following conditions are satisfied:
Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(6).