Case No. 19-cv-1001-pp
[…] The plaintiff states that he finished serving his federal sentence years ago. If the plaintiff is alleging that Wisconsin violated his rights by passing a law prohibiting felons from voting until they have their civil rights restored, it is not clear to the court how the plaintiff has standing to challenge such a statute. Wis. Stat. §304.078(3) says, "[i]f a person is disqualified from voting under s 6.02(1)(b), his or her right to vote is restored when he or she completes the term of imprisonment or probation for the crime that led to the disqualification." If the plaintiff has completed his sentence, he is not barred from voting.
Forty-five years ago, in Richardson v.