Smith v. U.S.
[…] Whether New Jersey's Affidavit of Merit Statute applies to an action alleging medical malpractice by a Federal Bureau of Prison health care provider appears to be a novel issue. Defendant urges this court to extend the scope of New Jersey's Affidavit of Merit Statute beyond protecting only those providers licensed by the state to also protect unlicenced Federal Bureau of Prison health care providers who are accused of medical malpractice.

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 reads, in part, as follows:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation , the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.

It has not been alleged that Elias did not meet the standards set by the BOP for physician's assistants. The relevant issue is whether defendant United States of America should be afforded the protection of a statute which specifically requires protected providers to be "licensed persons."