Smith v. U.S.
[…] The transporting officers owed plaintiff a duty of care because he was in BOP custody at the time of the fall. Jones v. United States, 91 F.3d 623, 624 (3d Cir 1996) (holding that prison officials owed a duty of care to prisoner to provide him with his necessary blood pressure medication). The general duties owed by the BOP to prisoners are articulated in 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a), which provides in part that:

The Bureau of Prisons . . . shall — . . .

(2)provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.
See Jones, 91 F.3d at 624. Similarly, in light of plaintiff's post-fall medical treatments (Ruymann Decl., Ex. D-2) and consultations with hand specialists Dr. Krasnick and Dr.