Glenn Arthur SMITH, Jr., Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Appellee.
[…] See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 1712, 90 L.Ed.2d 69 (1986).
Judges Beckwith, Easterly, and McLeese did not cast a vote on this petition and originally did not participate in its consideration. That left just five judges in regular active service to vote on the petition for rehearing en banc, and, while a majority of those judges voted in favor of rehearing en banc, the court stands equally divided on whether it is empowered to grant an en banc petition with fewer than six judges participating in its consideration. Compare D.C, Code § 11-705(d) ("A rehearing before the court in banc may be ordered by a majority of the judges of the court in regular active service."), with D.C. Code § 11-706(c) ("six judges shall constitute a quorum of the court sitting in banc"). In light of that uncertainty, Judges Beckwith and Easterly have decided to participate in considering this petition after having satisfied themselves that they did not have any direct involvement in this case while employed at the Public Defender Service, while Judge McLeese remains recused.