Smith v. Univ. of Tex. Rio Grande Valley
[…] Thus, "a claimant can pursue a remedy for discrimination under federal law or under grievance-redress systems in existence at the local level, but pursuing either of these options precludes later initiating a [T]CHRA complaint." Id. at 810 (quoting City of Waco v. Lopez, 259 S.W.3d 147, 155 (Tex. 2008)). "Section 21.211 limits the ability to pursue multiple grievances in multiple forums over the same alleged conduct." Waco, 259 S.W.3d at 155.

C. Discussion

By first filing her discrimination and retaliation claims in federal court, Smith "initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . based on an act that would be an unlawful employment practice under" the TCHRA. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.211. She therefore could not later bring a complaint under the TCHRA for the same grievance.