Smith v. Univ. of Tex. Rio Grande Valley
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 225-26 (Tex. 2004)). The plea can attack the pleaded facts as well as the existence of jurisdictional facts by attaching evidence to the plea. Id. We construe the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiff. City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 378 (Tex. 2009) (citation omitted). When, as here, there is no question of fact as to the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea as a matter of law. Id. We review a trial court's ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226.

B. Applicable Law

Section 21.211 states:
A person who has initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before an administrative agency under other law
or an order or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state based on an act that would be an unlawful employment practice under this chapter may not file a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance.
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.211. This "provision must be read against the backdrop of extensive and overlapping state and federal anti-discrimination statutes." Waffle House, Inc. v. Williams, 313 S.W.3d 796, 809 (Tex. 2010); see Hoffman-La Roche, Inc. v.