Smith v. Univ. of Tex. Rio Grande Valley
[…] Smith concedes that "a plaintiff cannot have two bites at the apple," see Jackson v. Creditwatch, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 397, 402-403 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2002), rev'd in part on other grounds, 157 S.W.3d 814 (Tex. 2005), but asserts that because her federal claims were withdrawn, the trial court deprived her of any "bite at the apple." According to Smith, "there were no simultaneous lawsuits." However, § 21.211 expressly provides that "[a] person who has initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . may not file a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance." See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.211 (emphasis added); see also Health & Human Servs. Comm'n v. Quintero, No. 08-23-00060-CV, 2023 WL 6613331, at *4 (Tex. App.-El Paso Oct. 10, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.)