1590 C.D. 2022 1591 C.D. 2022 1592 C.D. 2022 1593 C.D. 2022 1594 C.D. 2022 1595 C.D. 2022 1596 C.D. 2022
[…] At the outset, we emphasize that the only issues before the Court in this case are whether Claimant was entitled to PUA/FPUC benefits and, if not, the amount of the PUA/FPUC overpayments Claimant received. Resolution of these issues hinges on whether Claimant was eligible to receive regular unemployment compensation benefits, and not on the amount of the regular unemployment compensation benefits Claimant actually received.
PUA benefits are available through Section 2102 of the CARES Act, 15 U.S.C. §9021. To be eligible for benefits, a claimant must be a "covered individual" who is "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation . . . or waiting period credit." 15 U.S.C. §9021(b). The CARES Act defines a "covered individual," in relevant part, as someone who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation." 15 U.S.C. §9021(a)(3)(A)(i).
FPUC benefits are available through Section 2104 of the CARES Act, 15 U.S.C. §9023. An individual may receive FPUC benefits "with respect to any week for which the individual is (disregarding this section) otherwise entitled under the State law to receive regular compensation." 15 U.S.C. §9023(b)(1). The CARES Act provides that FPUC benefits will be available "with respect to unemployment benefits described in subsection (i)(2) to the same extent and in the same manner as if those benefits were regular compensation." 15 U.S.C. §9023(g)(1).