1590 C.D. 2022 1591 C.D. 2022 1592 C.D. 2022 1593 C.D. 2022 1594 C.D. 2022 1595 C.D. 2022 1596 C.D. 2022
[…] The CARES Act defines a "covered individual," in relevant part, as someone who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation." 15 U.S.C. §9021(a)(3)(A)(i).
FPUC benefits are available through Section 2104 of the CARES Act, 15 U.S.C. §9023. An individual may receive FPUC benefits "with respect to any week for which the individual is (disregarding this section) otherwise entitled under the State law to receive regular compensation." 15 U.S.C. §9023(b)(1). The CARES Act provides that FPUC benefits will be available "with respect to unemployment benefits described in subsection (i)(2) to the same extent and in the same manner as if those benefits were regular compensation." 15 U.S.C. §9023(g)(1). Under 15 U.S.C. §9023(i)(2)(C), "unemployment benefits" include PUA benefits.
Here, Claimant does not dispute the Board's determination that he was eligible for, and received, regular unemployment compensation benefits and was therefore ineligible for PUA benefits.