Smith v. Twp. of Forester
[…] Id. "Only where the statutory language is ambiguous may a court properly go beyond the words of the statute to determine legislative intent." People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 284; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). "Where the language of a statute is of doubtful meaning, a court must look to the object of the statute in light of the harm it is designed to remedy, and strive to apply a reasonable construction that will best accomplish the Legislature's purpose." Marquis v Hartford Accident & Indemnity, 444 Mich 638, 644; 513 NW2d 799 (1994).

MCL 211.30c(2) provides as follows:

If a taxpayer appears before the tax tribunal during the same tax year for which the state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value is appealed and has the state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value of his or her property reduced pursuant to a final order of the tax tribunal, the assessor shall use the reduced state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value as the basis for calculating the assessment in the immediately succeeding year. However, the taxable value of that property in a tax year immediately succeeding a transfer of ownership of that property is that property's state equalized valuation in the year following the transfer as calculated under this section.
We conclude that MCL 211.30c(2) is unambiguous and required respondent to use the subject property's 2011 SEV as the basis for calculating the property's SEV in 2012.

It is undisputed that petitioner appeared before the tribunal during 2011 and, for that year, had the SEV and TV of the subject property reduced pursuant to a final order of the tribunal. Accordingly, MCL 211.30c(2) unambiguously provides that respondent "shall use the reduced state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value as the basis for calculating the subject property's assessment in the immediately succeeding year." MCL 211.30c(2) (emphasis added). By using the word "shall," the Legislature made the assessor's duty to use the reduced values as "the basis" for assessing the property in the immediately succeeding year "mandatory and imperative."