Smith v. Twp. of Forester
[…] As defined in Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997), "basis" means "the principal constituent; fundamental ingredient," and "a basic fact, amount, standard, etc., used in making computations, reaching conclusions, or the like." The meaning of "basis" is further limited, however, because it is immediately preceded and modified by a definite article—"the." Thus, by providing that the assessor must use the tribunal's reduced SEV, assessed value, or TV as "the" basis for assessing property, as opposed to merely "a" basis, the plain text of MCL 211.30c(2) demonstrates the Legislature's intent that the tribunal's reduced values must be used as the principal constituent in calculating the subject property's assessment in the year following a successful appeal.

See also MCL 8.3a ("All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language[.]").