Smith v. The Dep't of Agric.
[…] Id. § 55-35. The legislature also provided that if any of the various agencies, including the Department, failed to adopt rules required to implement the Act, "any citizen may commence a mandamus action in the circuit court to compel the agencies to perform the actions mandated under section 55-35." Id. § 55-40.

¶ 8 Regarding the applications of craft growers, the Act provided that the Department "shall by rule develop a system to score craft grower applications to administratively rank applications" and further provided a list of categories for points to be assigned. Id. § 30-15. Of these designated categories, the Act directed the Department to consider "[t]he applicant's status as [an SEA], which shall constitute no less than 20% of total available points." Id. § 30-15(a)(7).

¶ 9 The Department's rules implemented a scoring system where a craft grower applicant could receive a total score of 1002 points based on the designated criteria. 8 Ill. Adm. Code 1300.307(a) (2020).