Smith v. The Dep't of Agric.
[…] ¶ 46 B. Statutory Basis for Mandamus

¶ 47 We find that a majority of Smith's contentions on appeal can be resolved by determining whether the Act provides for mandamus to challenge a final administrative decision of the Department. Smith's arguments on this point effectively challenge the circuit court's finding that it lacked jurisdiction absent a statutory basis supporting the mandamus claim and the explicit adoption of the Administrative Review Law.

¶ 48 To support his claim that mandamus is available under the Act, Smith directs our attention to section 55-40, which requires the agencies responsible for implementing the Act to promulgate rules to that end within 180 days of the effective date; if they fail to do so, "any citizen may commence a mandamus action in the circuit court to compel the agencies to perform the actions mandated." 410 ILCS 705/55-40 (West 2022). Pursuant to section 55-35(a) the Department was mandated to "adopt permanent rules in accordance with [its] responsibilities under this Act." Id. § 55-35(a).