104113/06.
[…] The sanction of striking a party's answer is warranted when a party repeatedly and persistently fails to comply with several disclosure orders issued by the court. ( Yoon v. Costello, 29 A.D.3d 407 [1st Dept. 2006]). A court may strike a party's answer only when "a clear showing that the failure to comply is willful, contumacious or in bad faith" is made by the moving party. Repeated non-compliance with court orders gives rise to an inference of willful and contumacious conduct. ( Goldstein v. CIBC World Markets Corp.,30 A.D.3d 217 [1st Dept. 2006]).
CPLR 3124 states:
If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.
The motion to strike is denied as City's conduct does not rise to the level of being deemed willful and contumacious. However, Mr.