Smith v. The Borough of Bellmawr
[…] Id. at 349 (quoting Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 268-69 (1970)).

The "first prerequisite" of due process is "fair notice, so that a response can be prepared and the respondent fairly heard." Nicoletta v. N. Jersey Dist. Water Supply Comm'n, 77 N.J. 145, 162 (1978). In general, meetings of a municipal governing body are subject to the requirements of the OPMA. N.J.S.A. 10:4-9. This statute mandates that except under limited circumstances, "no public body shall hold a meeting unless adequate notice thereof has been provided to the public." Ibid. "Adequate notice" is defined as "written advance notice of at least 48 hours, giving the time, date, location and, to the extent known, the agenda of any regular, special or rescheduled meeting, which notice shall accurately state whether formal action may or may not be taken."