Smith v. Subbaiah
[…] In reply, it appears counsel for defendant Ashraf agrees with his co-defendants' proffered time line (see Patel Reply Aff. at ¶ 13). Counsel's reply affirmation also argues that plaintiff's summons with notice is defective because it fails to include plaintiff's address and a date of filing. This court declines to address new arguments improperly raised for the first time in reply.

CPLR 305 (b) provides in relevant part:

Summons and notice. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought . . .
The absence of such notice or a defective or inadequate description of the nature of the action which fails to apprise the defendant of the essence of the claim is fatal because it fails to confer jurisdiction over the defendant and must be treated as a nullity.